Is GUMBO, CHUNKY GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • andouille sausage
  • cooked chicken meat
  • grilled white chicken meat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

andouille sausage
cooked chicken meat
grilled white chicken meat

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (COOKED CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), RICE, ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SODIUM NITRITE), TOMATO CONCENTRATE (WATER TOMATO PASTE), CELERY, OKRA, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GREEN CHILES, SUGAR, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, VEGETABLE FLAVOR BLEND (VEGETABLES [CARROT, CELERY, ONION], NATURAL FLAVOR), SEA SALT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, GARLIC POWDER, CARROT POWDER, SPICE, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), WHEAT FLOUR, RED PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check GUMBO, CHUNKY GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep