Is GUMBO, CHUNKY GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • andouille sausage
  • cooked chicken meat
  • grilled white chicken meat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

andouille sausage
cooked chicken meat
grilled white chicken meat

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (COOKED CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), RICE, ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SODIUM NITRITE), TOMATO CONCENTRATE (WATER TOMATO PASTE), CELERY, OKRA, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GREEN CHILES, SUGAR, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, VEGETABLE FLAVOR BLEND (VEGETABLES [CARROT, CELERY, ONION], NATURAL FLAVOR), SEA SALT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, GARLIC POWDER, CARROT POWDER, SPICE, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), WHEAT FLOUR, RED PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check GUMBO, CHUNKY GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep