Is GUMMI STRAWBERRIES WITH CREAM Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- artificial and natural flavors
- sorbitols
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATINE; HUMECTANT: SORBITOLS; ACIDS: CITRIC ACID; MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS); GLAZING AGENT: CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX, ARTIFICIAL COLOR: YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1.
Check GUMMI STRAWBERRIES WITH CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GUMMI STRAWBERRIES WITH CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


