Is GUMMY BEARS, CHERRY, GRAPEFRUIT, GRAPE, LEMON, ORANGE & STRAWBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Fruit flavored bites deliver citrusy lemon and orange, bright cherry, tart grapefruit, sweet grape strawberry notes with a soft, chewy, slightly tacky texture. Commonly consumed as casual snack, movie or party treat, or used for baking and decorating. Reviewers note consistent flavor variety, distinct chew, occasional stickiness, and broad appeal.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors, organic color
- natural flavors
- gelatin
natural flavors, organic color
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruit flavored bites deliver citrusy lemon and orange, bright cherry, tart grapefruit, sweet grape strawberry notes with a soft, chewy, slightly tacky texture. Commonly consumed as casual snack, movie or party treat, or used for baking and decorating. Reviewers note consistent flavor variety, distinct chew, occasional stickiness, and broad appeal.
Ingredients
Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Gelatin, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavors, Organic Color (Organic Carrot Concentrate, Organic Pumpkin Concentrate, Organic Blackcurrant Concentrate, Organic Apple Concentrate), Organic Pear Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Lactic Acid, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Carnauba Wax Fair Trade Certified Tm By Fair Trade Usa 31% Fair Trade Certified Tm
Check GUMMY BEARS, CHERRY, GRAPEFRUIT, GRAPE, LEMON, ORANGE & STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GUMMY BEARS, CHERRY, GRAPEFRUIT, GRAPE, LEMON, ORANGE & STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Where to buy
GUMMY BEARS, CHERRY, GRAPEFRUIT, GRAPE, LEMON, ORANGE & STRAWBERRY is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


