Is GUMMY CANDY, KIWIFRUIT Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, SORBITOL, GELATIN, KIWIFRUIT SAUCE (KIWIFRUIT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, STARCH POWDER (POTATO), CARNAUBA WAX, EMULSIFIERS [POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, ENZYME-MODIFIED LECITHIN (FD&C YELLOW NO.5, FD&C BLUE NO.1).

Check GUMMY CANDY, KIWIFRUIT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GUMMY CANDY, KIWIFRUIT is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go