Is gummy squirtz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn syrup, sugar, water, gelatin, Sorbitol, Salt, citric acid, Malic acid, Lactic acid, Pectin, Artificial flavors, sodium lactate, Dried chili Flakes, artificial flavoring, xanthan gum, sodium benzoate and Potassium sorbate as Preservatives, Sodium hydrogen Malate, FD&C Yellow No. 5, FD&C Yellow No. 6 FD&C Red No. 40 Manufactured by: Square Bubble Inc., 2657 Pacific Park Dr. | Whittier, CA 90601

Check gummy squirtz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetAcidic
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go