Is GUMMY WORMS, CHERRY, GRAPEFRUIT, GRAPE, LEMON, ORANGE & STRAWBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright fruit flavors—cherry, grapefruit, grape, lemon, orange and strawberry—deliver distinct sweet-tart profiles. Cylindrical, chewy texture balances soft elasticity with slight tackiness. Commonly eaten as casual snack, party bowl or movie treat; reviewers note consistent flavor variety and kid appeal overall, with occasional comments about stickiness or uneven firmness between batches.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- gelatin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright fruit flavors—cherry, grapefruit, grape, lemon, orange and strawberry—deliver distinct sweet-tart profiles. Cylindrical, chewy texture balances soft elasticity with slight tackiness. Commonly eaten as casual snack, party bowl or movie treat; reviewers note consistent flavor variety and kid appeal overall, with occasional comments about stickiness or uneven firmness between batches.
Ingredients
Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Gelatin, Organic Grape Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid (Non-dairy), Ascorbic Acid, Colors Added (Organic Black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Turmeric, Organic Annatto), Natural Flavors, Organic Sunflower Oil, Carnauba Wax
Check GUMMY WORMS, CHERRY, GRAPEFRUIT, GRAPE, LEMON, ORANGE & STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GUMMY WORMS, CHERRY, GRAPEFRUIT, GRAPE, LEMON, ORANGE & STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Where to buy
GUMMY WORMS, CHERRY, GRAPEFRUIT, GRAPE, LEMON, ORANGE & STRAWBERRY is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


