Is Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry and Tropical Flavors, 42 ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small fruit-flavored snacks offer a sweet, juicy burst from a gel-filled center with a soft, chewy exterior; strawberry and tropical varieties provide bright, fruity notes. Commonly enjoyed by children and adults as lunchbox treats, party snacks, or quick sweets; reviews note fun texture, strong sweetness, occasional stickiness, and variety appeal.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar-agar
- carrageenan
- natural flavor
- monoglycerides
- glycerin
agar-agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small fruit-flavored snacks offer a sweet, juicy burst from a gel-filled center with a soft, chewy exterior; strawberry and tropical varieties provide bright, fruity notes. Commonly enjoyed by children and adults as lunchbox treats, party snacks, or quick sweets; reviews note fun texture, strong sweetness, occasional stickiness, and variety appeal.
Ingredients
STRAWBERRY SPLASH : SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DRIED CORN SYRUP, PEAR PUREE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COTTONSEED OIL, GLYCERIN, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, MALIC ACID, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, AGAR-AGAR, RED 40, XANTHAN GUM. TROPICAL FLAVORS : SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DRIED CORN SYRUP, PEAR PUREE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL. CONTAINS 2% OF LESS OF: COTTONSEED OIL, GLYCERIN, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, MALIC ACID, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, AGAR-AGAR, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR (RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 & 6).
Check Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry and Tropical Flavors, 42 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry and Tropical Flavors, 42 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry and Tropical Flavors, 42 ct is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


