Is Gustaf, Black Licorice Rockies with White Center (2 Lbs) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- gelatin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Molasses, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fat, Invert Sugar Syrup, Modified Wheat Starch, Gelatin, Dextrose, Licorice Extract, Color: Caramel, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Glazing Agent: Vegetable Oil
Check Gustaf, Black Licorice Rockies with White Center (2 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gustaf, Black Licorice Rockies with White Center (2 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
Where to buy
Gustaf, Black Licorice Rockies with White Center (2 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


