Is Gustaf, Black Licorice Rockies with White Center (2 Lbs) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Molasses, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fat, Invert Sugar Syrup, Modified Wheat Starch, Gelatin, Dextrose, Licorice Extract, Color: Caramel, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Glazing Agent: Vegetable Oil
Check Gustaf, Black Licorice Rockies with White Center (2 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gustaf, Black Licorice Rockies with White Center (2 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
Where to buy
Gustaf, Black Licorice Rockies with White Center (2 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


