Is Gustaf, Tropical Starfish Natural Gummi (2 Lbs) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- gelatin
- natural flavourings
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Gelatin, Acidifier: Citric Acid, Natural Flavourings, Colors: Carmine, Turmeric, Titanium Dioxide
Check Gustaf, Tropical Starfish Natural Gummi (2 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gustaf, Tropical Starfish Natural Gummi (2 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Butterball All Natural 98% Fat Free Extra Lean Turkey Breast Tenderloins, 1.5 lbs.
Butterball All Natural Fresh 93%/7% Lean Ground Turkey, Family-Sized, 3 lbs.
Mtn Dew Baja Blast Soda Citrus with Tropical Lime Natural and Artificial Flavors 20 Fl Oz Bottle
Butterball All Natural Fresh 85%/15% Lean Ground Turkey, Family-Sized, 3 lbs.
Mtn Dew Baja Blast Soda, Citrus with Tropical Lime Natural and Artificial Flavors
Where to buy
Gustaf, Tropical Starfish Natural Gummi (2 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


