Is Gustaf's Dutch Licorice, Caramels, 4.4-Pound Bag Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat, Skimmed Milkpowder, Sweetener (Sorbitol Syrup), Liquorice Powder, Contains Liquorice Extracts, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Colours (Tartrazine, Suset Yellow, Allura Red Ac, Brillant Blue Fcf), May Contain Traces Of Nuts And Peanuts
Check Gustaf's Dutch Licorice, Caramels, 4.4-Pound Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gustaf's Dutch Licorice, Caramels, 4.4-Pound Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Angie's® Boom Chicka Pop® Real Butter Popcorn 4.4 Oz. Bag
Rold Gold Pretzels - Sticks One Pound Value Bag
Twizzlers Pull 'N' Peel Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Low Fat Candy, Bag 14 oz
Wiley Wallaby Classic Red Licorice Candy, 10 oz. Bag, Contains Wheat & Soy
Twizzlers Bites Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Candy, Bag 16 oz
Where to buy
Gustaf's Dutch Licorice, Caramels, 4.4-Pound Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


