Is GUSTAF'S, DUTCH LICORICE, HOT PEPPER Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural capsicum flavor
- modified starch
- flavor
natural capsicum flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED STARCH, MOLASSES, FLAVOR (AMMONIUM CHLORIDE), LICORICE ROOT EXTRACT, COLOR (PLAIN CARAMEL), MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, NATURAL CAPSICUM FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (LICORICE), ANISE OIL, PEPPER EXTRACT.
Check GUSTAF'S, DUTCH LICORICE, HOT PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GUSTAF'S, DUTCH LICORICE, HOT PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
GUSTAF'S, DUTCH LICORICE, HOT PEPPER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


