Is Gustaf's Licorice Ice (Schoolkrijt), 4 oz Bags in a Gift Box (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Molasses, Glucose Syrup, Gelatin, Licorice Root Extract, Coconut Fat, Natural Flavors, Salt, Titanium Dioxide, Ammonium Chloride, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Contains Wheat
Check Gustaf's Licorice Ice (Schoolkrijt), 4 oz Bags in a Gift Box (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gustaf's Licorice Ice (Schoolkrijt), 4 oz Bags in a Gift Box (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Variety Pack Box
Success Boil-in-Bag Rice, Precooked Brown Rice, Gluten Free, Non-GMO, 4 Bags per Box
Celestial Seasonings® Sleepytime® Caffeine Free Herbal Tea Bags 20 Ct Box
Where to buy
Gustaf's Licorice Ice (Schoolkrijt), 4 oz Bags in a Gift Box (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


