Is Gustaf's Premium Double Salt Licorice (1Lb(453g)) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose, Modified Starch, Starch, Ammonium Chloride, Molasses, Licorice, Caramel Ccolor, Artificial Flavors, Glazing Agent: Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Beeswax, Contains: Wheat
Check Gustaf's Premium Double Salt Licorice (1Lb(453g)) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gustaf's Premium Double Salt Licorice (1Lb(453g)) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Nabisco Premium Fresh Stacks Original Topped with Sea Salt Saltine Crackers 13.6 oz. Box
Love,Corn® Gluten Free Sea Salt Premium Crunchy Corn Snack
GimMe Organic Premium Roasted Seaweed Snacks Sea Salt -- 0.17 oz
Ghirardelli Premium Brownie Mix Double Chocolate
Where to buy
Gustaf's Premium Double Salt Licorice (1Lb(453g)) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


