Is Gustare Vita Parmigiano Reggiano Pasta Sauce, Parmigiano Reggiano Pasta Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • rennet

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO SAUCE, CREAM, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO PDO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), SALT, GARLIC, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Gustare Vita Parmigiano Reggiano Pasta Sauce, Parmigiano Reggiano Pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep