Is Gustare Vita Peppermint Gelato Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk protein
- lactose
- rehydrated nonfat milk
- mint natural flavor
- vanilla natural flavor
- concentrated butter
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rehydrated Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Inulin, Lactose, Dark Chocolate Drops (cocoa Paste, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Concentrated Butter,soy Lecithin, Vanilla Natural Flavor), Milk Protein, Beetroot Extract, Mint Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum. Contains Milk, Coconut, Soy. May Contain Egg, Wheat, Tree Nuts And Peanuts.
Check Gustare Vita Peppermint Gelato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gustare Vita Peppermint Gelato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
COFFEE MATE Peppermint Mocha Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


