Is GUSTINO, DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED WAFERS WITH NOUGAT-CREAM FILLING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • dried egg yolks
  • dry whole milk
  • dried whey
  • milk
  • deproteinized whey powder
  • natural vanilla flavor with other natural flavors
  • chocolate liquor

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHEAT FLOUR, BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL), GROUND HAZELNUTS, COCOA BUTTER, DEPROTEINIZED WHEY POWDER (MILK), REDUCED FAT COCOA POWDER, DRIED WHEY, BUTTERFAT, SUNFLOWER LECITHINS (EMULSIFIER), DRY WHOLE MILK, INVERT SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, GROUND COFFEE BEANS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA), DRIED EGG YOLKS, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE.

Check GUSTINO, DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED WAFERS WITH NOUGAT-CREAM FILLING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go