Is Gustitos Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese
  • artificial dairy flavor
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural dairy flavor
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • whey powder
  • cheese culture
  • +3 more

cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn meal, palm oil, seasoning (whey, cheddar cheese [milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], maltodextrin, salt, natural and artificial flavors, whey powder, monosodium glutamate, sour cream [cultured cream, nonfat dry milk], onion powder, disodium phosphate, natural dairy flavor, lactic acid, FD&C Yellow 6, FD&C Red 40 lake, FD&C Yellow 5, annatto extract [color], silicon dioxide, citric acid, sodium aluminosilicate, modified corn starch, garlic, disodium guanylate), seasoning (cheese, maltodextrin, nonfat dry milk, spices, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, FD&C Yellow 6, annatto extract [color], artificial dairy flavor), FD&C Red No, lecithin, TBHQ (antioxidant)

Check Gustitos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go