Is Gustitos Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- artificial dairy flavor
- cheese
- natural dairy flavor
- sour cream
- cultured cream
- cheese culture
- whey powder
- lecithin
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- +4 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn meal, palm oil, seasoning (whey, cheddar cheese [milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], maltodextrin, salt, natural and artificial flavors, whey powder, monosodium glutamate, sour cream [cultured cream, nonfat dry milk], onion powder, disodium phosphate, natural dairy flavor, lactic acid, FD&C Yellow 6, FD&C Red 40 lake, FD&C Yellow 5, annatto extract [color], silicon dioxide, citric acid, sodium aluminosilicate, modified corn starch, garlic, disodium guanylate), seasoning (cheese, maltodextrin, nonfat dry milk, spices, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, FD&C Yellow 6, annatto extract [color], artificial dairy flavor), FD&C Red No, lecithin, TBHQ (antioxidant)
Check Gustitos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gustitos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Chips · Piece


