Is Gusto Small-Batch Artisanal Meats Uncured Pepperoni Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavoring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, thinly sliced pepperoni delivers a smoky, slightly spicy savory profile with moderate oiliness and a satisfying chew. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich layer, charcuterie board component, or snack, reviewers note consistent spice level, reliable slice thickness, and versatile use in hot and cold preparations, quick reheating convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, sea salt, contain less than 2% of the following: turbinado sugar, natural flavoring, wine, sweet paprika, garlic, lactic acid starter culture.

Check Gusto Small-Batch Artisanal Meats Uncured Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gusto Small-Batch Artisanal Meats Uncured Pepperoni is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPepperySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichTopping