Is Gusto Small-Batch Artisanal Meats Uncured Pepperoni Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, thinly sliced pepperoni delivers a smoky, slightly spicy savory profile with moderate oiliness and a satisfying chew. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich layer, charcuterie board component, or snack, reviewers note consistent spice level, reliable slice thickness, and versatile use in hot and cold preparations, quick reheating convenience.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavoring
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, thinly sliced pepperoni delivers a smoky, slightly spicy savory profile with moderate oiliness and a satisfying chew. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich layer, charcuterie board component, or snack, reviewers note consistent spice level, reliable slice thickness, and versatile use in hot and cold preparations, quick reheating convenience.
Ingredients
Pork, sea salt, contain less than 2% of the following: turbinado sugar, natural flavoring, wine, sweet paprika, garlic, lactic acid starter culture.
Check Gusto Small-Batch Artisanal Meats Uncured Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gusto Small-Batch Artisanal Meats Uncured Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Applegate Natural Natural Uncured Turkey Pepperoni
UNCURED PEPPERONI MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, UNCURED PEPPERONI, PARMESAN CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI
Caulipower All Natural Uncured Pepperoni Cauliflower Pizza, 12 Oz
Where to buy
Gusto Small-Batch Artisanal Meats Uncured Pepperoni is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


