Is Applegate Natural Uncured Pork & Beef Pepperoni - 4oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • beef never administered added hormones
  • animal by-products
  • beef never administered antibiotics
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Applegate Natural Uncured Turkey Pepperoni is a ready-to-eat pepperoni made from humanely raised turkey. People love the taste of this pepperoni and think it is great on pizzas or as a snack. The product details include it being uncured and weighing 4oz. Overall, Applegate Natural Uncured Turkey Pepperoni is a highly regarded product known for its delicious taste and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (Pork And Beef Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-products, Beef Never Administered Added Hormones), Beef (Pork And Beef Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-products, Beef Never Administered Added Hormones), Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Turbinado Sugar, Water, Spices, Cultured Celery Powder, Granulated Garlic, Cherry Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not From Milk), Rosemary Extract, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Lime Juice Concentrate

Check Applegate Natural Uncured Pork & Beef Pepperoni - 4oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Applegate Natural Uncured Pork & Beef Pepperoni - 4oz is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCooking
Vegetarian? Applegate Natural Uncured Pork & Beef Pepperoni - 4oz | Spoonful