Is Gustoso White Cheese Dip Tub, 16 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium chloride
- 2% of natural flavor
- lactic acid
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES), WATER, NON-DAIRY CREAMER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE [A MILK DERIVATIVE], DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, LECITHIN, SODIUM SILICO ALUMINATE, TOCOPHEROLS [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), JALAPENOS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR [INCLUDES MILK], SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE [ADDED]), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CUMIN, WHITE PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM.
Check Gustoso White Cheese Dip Tub, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gustoso White Cheese Dip Tub, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Gustoso White Cheese Dip Tub, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


