Is Gustoso White Cheese Dip Tub, 16 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • includes milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized process american cheese
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • 2% of natural flavor
  • margarine
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES), WATER, NON-DAIRY CREAMER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE [A MILK DERIVATIVE], DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, LECITHIN, SODIUM SILICO ALUMINATE, TOCOPHEROLS [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), JALAPENOS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR [INCLUDES MILK], SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE [ADDED]), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CUMIN, WHITE PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM.

Check Gustoso White Cheese Dip Tub, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gustoso White Cheese Dip Tub, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking