Is Gustus Vitae Gourmet Salt In Magnetic Tin Blue Cheese Sea Salt -- 3.1 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- blue cheese
- enzymes
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sea Salt, Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate
Check Gustus Vitae Gourmet Salt In Magnetic Tin Blue Cheese Sea Salt -- 3.1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gustus Vitae Gourmet Salt In Magnetic Tin Blue Cheese Sea Salt -- 3.1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Blue Corn Tortilla Chips Sea Salt
Del Monte Harvest Selects Beans Green Blue Lake Whole with Natural Sea Salt - 14.5 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Beans Green Blue Lake Cut with Natural Sea Salt - 8 Oz
SuperSeedz Gourmet Pumpkin Seeds Pumpkin Seeds - Sea Salt
Where to buy
Gustus Vitae Gourmet Salt In Magnetic Tin Blue Cheese Sea Salt -- 3.1 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


