Is Gut friendly Strawberry YOGHURT Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley flakes
  • oat flakes
  • vanilla flavour
  • natural flavouring

barley flakes

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (81.5%), Granola (11.4%), Strawberry Compote (7%): Cow's MILK, Sugar, OAT Flakes, Strawberry, Skimmed MILK Powder, Honey, Water, BARLEY Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Desiccated Coconut, Vanilla Flavour, Stabiliser: Waxy Maize Starch, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Live Yogurt Cultures, Natural Flavouring, Lemon Juic Concentrate, Colouring Concentrate from Carrot. ON Corallergens

Check Gut friendly Strawberry YOGHURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go