Is Gut Health Cultured Coconut Strawberry Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Coconut Milk (85%) (Coconut Milk, Coconut Water, Water, Modified Corn Flour, Corn Fibre, Dehydrated Rice Extract, Potato Flour, Modified Potato Flour, Guar Gum, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Tricalcium Phosphate (Calcium), Natural Flavouring, Cultures (S. Thermophilus + L. Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Bifidobacterium spp)), Strawberry Compote (15%) (Strawberries (40%), Fruit Derived Sugars, Water, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice, Natural Flavouring, Carrot Concentrate (Colour)).

Check Gut Health Cultured Coconut Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinking