Is Guy Fieri's Fl;avoutown Famous Donkey SauceGuy Fieri's Flavortown Famous Donkey Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovy
  • egg
  • egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavoring

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean oil), water, egg yolk, Dijon mustard (distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, white wine, citric acid, turmeric, tartaric acid, spices), Worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, molasses, sugar, water, salt, anchovy, onion, garlic, clove, tamarind extract, natural flavoring, chile pepper extract), distilled vinegar, less than 2% of roasted garlic puree (garlic, water), salt, sugar, dried garlic, sodium citrate, lemon juice concentrate, spice, xanthan gum, ground mustard, natural flavor, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, and calcium disodium EDTA (to protect quality). Contains: Egg, anchovy.

Check Guy Fieri's Fl;avoutown Famous Donkey SauceGuy Fieri's Flavortown Famous Donkey Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep