Is Guylian Artisanal Belgian Chocolates 33 Chocolates Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate 29% minimum
  • milk chocolate 23% minimum
  • white chocolate 25% minimum
  • milk chocolate 31% minimum
  • +1 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

white chocolate 29% minimum
milk chocolate 23% minimum
white chocolate 25% minimum

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hazelnuts (23%), Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Cocoa Solids: Chocolate 48% minimum, Milk Chocolate 31% minimum, White Chocolate 25% minimum, Milk Solids: Milk Chocolate 23% minimum, White Chocolate 29% minimum

Check Guylian Artisanal Belgian Chocolates 33 Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Guylian Artisanal Belgian Chocolates 33 Chocolates is available at 2 retailers

TescoMorrisons

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Guylian Artisanal Belgian Chocolates 33 Chocolates | Spoonful