Is Guylian Belgian Chocolates Master's Selection 174g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya lecithin
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Caramel with Lemon Meringue Taste (Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fat (Sunflower Shea), Sweetened Condensed Milk, Glucose Syrup Powder, Water, Natural Flavourings, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Fruit Preparation (Fruit Concentrate (Pear and Date), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Vegetable Fat (Palm, Sunflower and Rapeseed (in varying proportions), Shea), Freeze-Dried Orange Peel pieces,, Almond Praliné (Almonds, Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Sunflower), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Orange Flavouring, Hazelnuts, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Raspberry Paste (Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerine, Raspberry Puree Concentrate, Sugar, Fructose Syrup, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Natural Flavouring), Milk Sugar, Butter Oil (from Milk), Biscuit (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Water, Chicory Extract), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Coffee, Freeze-Dried Sweetened Pineapple Pieces (Glucose Syrup, Fruit (Pineapple, Apricot), Sugar, Starch, Gelling Agent (Sodium Alginate)), Whey Powder (from Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Cocoa Nibs, Spices, Freeze-Dried Lemon Peel Pieces, Freeze-Dried Raspberry Pieces, Freeze-Dried Sweetened Fruit Powder (Glucose Syrup, Raspberries, Concentrated Beetroot Juice), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavouring, Colouring (Titanium Dioxide), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Solids: Chocolate 72% minimum, Milk Chocolate 31% minimum, White Chocolate 25% minimum, Milk Solids: Milk Chocolate 23% minimum, White Chocolate 29% minimum
Check Guylian Belgian Chocolates Master's Selection 174g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Guylian Belgian Chocolates Master's Selection 174g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Guylian Belgian Chocolates Master's Selection 174g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


