Is Guylian Belgian Chocolates Master's Selection 174g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- from milk
- whey powder
- milk sugar
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk powder
- white chocolate 29% minimum
- milk chocolate 23% minimum
- white chocolate 25% minimum
- milk chocolate 31% minimum
- +6 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Caramel with Lemon Meringue Taste (Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fat (Sunflower Shea), Sweetened Condensed Milk, Glucose Syrup Powder, Water, Natural Flavourings, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Fruit Preparation (Fruit Concentrate (Pear and Date), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Vegetable Fat (Palm, Sunflower and Rapeseed (in varying proportions), Shea), Freeze-Dried Orange Peel pieces,, Almond Praliné (Almonds, Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Sunflower), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Orange Flavouring, Hazelnuts, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Raspberry Paste (Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerine, Raspberry Puree Concentrate, Sugar, Fructose Syrup, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Natural Flavouring), Milk Sugar, Butter Oil (from Milk), Biscuit (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Water, Chicory Extract), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Coffee, Freeze-Dried Sweetened Pineapple Pieces (Glucose Syrup, Fruit (Pineapple, Apricot), Sugar, Starch, Gelling Agent (Sodium Alginate)), Whey Powder (from Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Cocoa Nibs, Spices, Freeze-Dried Lemon Peel Pieces, Freeze-Dried Raspberry Pieces, Freeze-Dried Sweetened Fruit Powder (Glucose Syrup, Raspberries, Concentrated Beetroot Juice), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavouring, Colouring (Titanium Dioxide), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Solids: Chocolate 72% minimum, Milk Chocolate 31% minimum, White Chocolate 25% minimum, Milk Solids: Milk Chocolate 23% minimum, White Chocolate 29% minimum
Check Guylian Belgian Chocolates Master's Selection 174g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Guylian Belgian Chocolates Master's Selection 174g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Guylian Belgian Chocolates Master's Selection 174g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


