Is Guylian Belgian Chocolates Master's Selection 174g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural vanilla flavour
  • glycerine
  • natural flavouring
  • natural flavourings

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Caramel with Lemon Meringue Taste (Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fat (Sunflower Shea), Sweetened Condensed Milk, Glucose Syrup Powder, Water, Natural Flavourings, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Fruit Preparation (Fruit Concentrate (Pear and Date), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Vegetable Fat (Palm, Sunflower and Rapeseed (in varying proportions), Shea), Freeze-Dried Orange Peel pieces,, Almond Praliné (Almonds, Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Sunflower), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Orange Flavouring, Hazelnuts, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Raspberry Paste (Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerine, Raspberry Puree Concentrate, Sugar, Fructose Syrup, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Natural Flavouring), Milk Sugar, Butter Oil (from Milk), Biscuit (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Water, Chicory Extract), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Coffee, Freeze-Dried Sweetened Pineapple Pieces (Glucose Syrup, Fruit (Pineapple, Apricot), Sugar, Starch, Gelling Agent (Sodium Alginate)), Whey Powder (from Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Cocoa Nibs, Spices, Freeze-Dried Lemon Peel Pieces, Freeze-Dried Raspberry Pieces, Freeze-Dried Sweetened Fruit Powder (Glucose Syrup, Raspberries, Concentrated Beetroot Juice), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavouring, Colouring (Titanium Dioxide), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Solids: Chocolate 72% minimum, Milk Chocolate 31% minimum, White Chocolate 25% minimum, Milk Solids: Milk Chocolate 23% minimum, White Chocolate 29% minimum

Check Guylian Belgian Chocolates Master's Selection 174g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Guylian Belgian Chocolates Master's Selection 174g is available at 2 retailers

OcadoBest Way Wholesale

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking