Is Guylian Belgian Chocolates Sea Horses 6 Mixed Flavours 496g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk vegetable fat
  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate 29% minimum
  • milk chocolate 23% minimum
  • white chocolate 25% minimum
  • milk chocolate 31% minimum
  • +1 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Caramel (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk Vegetable Fat (Sunflower, Shea), Glucose Syrup Powder, Water, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavourings), Vegetable Fat (Sunflower, Shea), Hazelnuts, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Biscuit (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Water, Chicory Extract), Coffee (Vegetable Fat (Sunflower)), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Cocoa Solids: Chocolate 48% Minimum, Milk Chocolate 31% Minimum, White Chocolate 25% Minimum, Milk Solids: Milk Chocolate 23% Minimum, White Chocolate 29% Minimum

Check Guylian Belgian Chocolates Sea Horses 6 Mixed Flavours 496g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Guylian Belgian Chocolates Sea Horses 6 Mixed Flavours 496g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Guylian Belgian Chocolates Sea Horses 6 Mixed Flavours 496g | Spoonful