Is Guylian Belgian Classics Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- sweetened condense milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- white chocolate 29% minimum
- milk chocolate 23% minimum
- white chocolate 25% minimum
- milk chocolate 31% minimum
- +4 more
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Hazelnuts, Vegetable Fat (Sunflower, Shea), Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Caramel (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condense Milk, Vegetable Fat (Sunflower, Shea), Glucose Syrup Powder, Water, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavourings), Fruit Spread (Pear, Apple and Date Juice Concentrates, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Butter Oil (from Milk), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Biscuit (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Water, Chicory Extract), Coffee, Natural Flavourings, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Cocoa Solids: Chocolate 48% minimum, Milk Chocolate 31% minimum, White Chocolate 25% minimum, Milk Solids: Milk Chocolate 23% minimum, White Chocolate 29% minimum
Check Guylian Belgian Classics against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Guylian Belgian Classics in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Lentil Soup - 19oz
Krusteaz Light and Crispy Belgian Waffle Mix, Krusteaz Waffle Mix, 28 oz Box
Progresso Vegetable Classics Low Fat Vegetable Classics Hearty Tomato Soup
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Soft White Hamburger Buns, 14.5 oz. Bag, 8-pack
Where to buy
Guylian Belgian Classics is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


