Is Guylian Belgium Chocolates Seashell Assortment, 8.8-Ounce Gift Boxes (Pack of 2) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate mln
  • milk chocolate min
  • white chocolate min
  • cocoa based milk chocolate min

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

white chocolate mln
milk chocolate min
white chocolate min

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hazelnuts, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Soya Lecithin- (Emulsifier), Vanillin, Cocoa Based Milk Chocolate Min, 34%, White Chocolate Min, 25%, Milk Solids: Milk Chocolate Min, 22%, White Chocolate Mln, 30%, May Contain Traces Of Nuts, Gluten

Check Guylian Belgium Chocolates Seashell Assortment, 8.8-Ounce Gift Boxes (Pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Guylian Belgium Chocolates Seashell Assortment, 8.8-Ounce Gift Boxes (Pack of 2) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking