Is Guylian Chocolate Selection Belgian Excellence Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • sweetened skimmed condensed milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate 29% min
  • milk chocolate 23% min
  • white chocolate 25% min
  • milk chocolate 31% min
  • +1 more

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Hazelnuts, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Caramel (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Skimmed Condensed Milk, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Salt, Burnt Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Natural Flavouring), Fruit Spread (Pear, Apple And Date Juice Concentrates, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Butter Oil (From Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Biscuit (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Margarine (Containing Soya), Salt, Water, Chicory Extract), Natural Flavourings, Cocoa Solids: Chocolate 48%Min, Milk Chocolate 31% Min. White Chocolate 25% Min. Milk Solids: Milk Chocolate 23% Min, White Chocolate 29% Min.

Check Guylian Chocolate Selection Belgian Excellence against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Guylian Chocolate Selection Belgian Excellence is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking