Is Guylian Sea Shells Selection Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • white chocolate 29% min
  • milk chocolate 23% min
  • white chocolate 25% min
  • milk chocolate 31% min
  • +1 more

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, hazelnuts, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, skimmed milk powder, whole milk powder, butter oil (from milk), emulsifier: soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavouring. Cocoa solids: chocolate 72% min., milk chocolate 31% min. white chocolate 25% min. Milk solids: milk chocolate 23% min., white chocolate 29% min. May contain other nuts and gluten.

Check Guylian Sea Shells Selection against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping