Is Gwaltney Deli Style Roasted White Turkey Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • white turkey
  • turkey breast
  • turkey
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

white turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY (WHITE TURKEY AND TURKEY BREAST), WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Gwaltney Deli Style Roasted White Turkey against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gwaltney Deli Style Roasted White Turkey is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMildMeaty
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking