Is Gwaltney Hot Dogs, Chicken, Original, Bun Size, 3 Pound Family Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- encased in beef collagen
encased in beef collagen
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphates, Encased In Beef Collagen
Check Gwaltney Hot Dogs, Chicken, Original, Bun Size, 3 Pound Family Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gwaltney Hot Dogs, Chicken, Original, Bun Size, 3 Pound Family Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count
Where to buy
Gwaltney Hot Dogs, Chicken, Original, Bun Size, 3 Pound Family Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Stick


