Is Gyoza vegetable and tofu Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium chloride
magnesium chloride
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables, Cabbage, Carrots, Onions, Spinach, Spring Onions, Wheat Flour, Water, Tofu, Soybeans, Water, Firming Agent: Magnesium Chloride, Soy Sauce, Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Vermicelli, Pea Starch, Corn Starch, Mung Bean Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Sesame Oil, Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Iodized Salt, Wheat Gluten, Thickener: Methyl Cellulose, Garlic, Black Pepper
Check Gyoza vegetable and tofu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gyoza vegetable and tofu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce


