Is Häagen-Dazs Belgian Chocolate Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- condensed skimmed milk
- concentrated butter
- fresh cream
- natural vanilla flavouring
condensed skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Cream (27.4%), Sugar, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Water, Cocoa Mass, Egg yolk, Concentrated Butter, Cocoa Powder, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Cocoa Butter, Natural Vanilla Flavouring
Check Häagen-Dazs Belgian Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Häagen-Dazs Belgian Chocolate Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Häagen-Dazs Belgian Chocolate Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


