Is H-E-B 10% Bacon Bits Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bacon (cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium nitrite), smoke flavoring, may contain sodium erythorbate, sodium ascorbate, potassium chloride, dextrose.

Check H-E-B 10% Bacon Bits against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B 10% Bacon Bits is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Salad ToppingSandwich FillingSnacking