Is H‑E‑B Ancho Chile Butter Dollop Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • salted butter
  • ancho chile butter dollop

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cream
natural flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ancho Chile Butter Dollop (Salted Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Vinegar: Apple Cider, Tomato Paste (Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Spices, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Worcestershire (Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavor, Chili Pepper Extract), Brown Sugar, Ancho Peppers, Garlic: Granulated, Onion Powder, Corn Starch)

Check H‑E‑B Ancho Chile Butter Dollop against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Ancho Chile Butter Dollop is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingDippingGarnishing