Is H‑E‑B Ancho Chile Butter Dollop Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • salted butter
  • cream
  • ancho chile butter dollop

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

salted butter
cream
ancho chile butter dollop

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ancho Chile Butter Dollop (Salted Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Vinegar: Apple Cider, Tomato Paste (Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Spices, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Worcestershire (Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavor, Chili Pepper Extract), Brown Sugar, Ancho Peppers, Garlic: Granulated, Onion Powder, Corn Starch)

Check H‑E‑B Ancho Chile Butter Dollop against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Ancho Chile Butter Dollop is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingDippingGarnishing