Is H-E-B Aspirin Low Dose 81 mg Enteric Coated Tablets (Easy Open Cap) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • propylene glycol
  • polysorbate 80

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active ingredient(s): Aspirin 81 mg (NSAID) Inactive ingredient(s): anhydrous lactose**, black iron oxide**, brown iron oxide**, corn starch**, croscarmellose sodium**, D&C yellow #10, FD&C yellow #6**, hypromellose**, methacrylic acid copolymer, microcrystalline cellulose, mineral oil**, pharmaceutical ink**, polysorbate 80**, potassium hydroxide**, propylene glycol**, purified water**, shellac**, silicon dioxide, simethicone**, sodium bicarbonate**, sodium hydroxide**, sodium lauryl sulfate**, stearic acid**, talc, titanium dioxide, triethyl citrate, yellow iron oxide** **contains one or more of these ingredients

Check H-E-B Aspirin Low Dose 81 mg Enteric Coated Tablets (Easy Open Cap) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H-E-B Aspirin Low Dose 81 mg Enteric Coated Tablets (Easy Open Cap) is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegetarian? H-E-B Aspirin Low Dose 81 mg Enteric Coated Tablets (Easy Open Cap) | Spoonful