Is H-E-B Aspirin Low Dose 81 mg Enteric Coated Tablets (Easy Open Cap) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- anhydrous lactose
- propylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active ingredient(s): Aspirin 81 mg (NSAID) Inactive ingredient(s): anhydrous lactose**, black iron oxide**, brown iron oxide**, corn starch**, croscarmellose sodium**, D&C yellow #10, FD&C yellow #6**, hypromellose**, methacrylic acid copolymer, microcrystalline cellulose, mineral oil**, pharmaceutical ink**, polysorbate 80**, potassium hydroxide**, propylene glycol**, purified water**, shellac**, silicon dioxide, simethicone**, sodium bicarbonate**, sodium hydroxide**, sodium lauryl sulfate**, stearic acid**, talc, titanium dioxide, triethyl citrate, yellow iron oxide** **contains one or more of these ingredients
Check H-E-B Aspirin Low Dose 81 mg Enteric Coated Tablets (Easy Open Cap) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Aspirin Low Dose 81 mg Enteric Coated Tablets (Easy Open Cap) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Aspirin Low Dose 81 mg Enteric Coated Tablets (Easy Open Cap) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


