Is H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Pepper Jack Cheese Stuffed Pork Tenderloin Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized process pepper jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork tenderloin, bacon (cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite), pasteurized process pepper jack cheese (cultured milk, water, cream, jalapeño peppers, red bell peppers, sodium phosphates, salt, enzymes), Texas red seasoning (salt, spices, granulated garlic, maltodextrin, dextrose, yeast extract, paprika, citric acid, tocopherols, soybean oil, oleoresin paprika, silicon dioxide [anticaking]). Contains less than 2% of: salt. Contains: milk.

Check H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Pepper Jack Cheese Stuffed Pork Tenderloin against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal Prep