Is H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Pork Tenderloin with Pepper Jack Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized process monterey jack cheese with jalapeao peppers

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Tenderloin, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Smoked Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Pasteurized Process Monterey Jack Cheese With JalapeãO Peppers (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, JalapeãO Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Enzymes), Texas Red Rub (Salt, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Citric Acid, Tocopherols, Soybean Oil, Oleoresin Paprika, Silicon Dioxide [Anticaking]).

Check H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Pork Tenderloin with Pepper Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Pork Tenderloin with Pepper Jack Cheese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwich