Is H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Pork Tenderloin with Pepper Jack Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • pork tenderloin
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Tenderloin, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Smoked Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Pasteurized Process Monterey Jack Cheese With JalapeãO Peppers (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, JalapeãO Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Enzymes), Texas Red Rub (Salt, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Citric Acid, Tocopherols, Soybean Oil, Oleoresin Paprika, Silicon Dioxide [Anticaking]).

Check H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Pork Tenderloin with Pepper Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Pork Tenderloin with Pepper Jack Cheese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwich